Top 5 Favorite Movies
List your top 5 favorite movies in descending order. Trilogies can count as one movie.
My favorite are: 5. Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls - No movie makes me laugh more 4. Forest Gump - It has a wonderful epic quality, and it really moved me 3. Casablanca - A timeless, and romantic, snapshot of life's difficult choices 2. The Last Waltz by The Band - The greatest movie about rock & roll ever 1. Lord of the Rings Trilogy - Maybe its because the books captured my imagination, but the only criticism of Peter Jackson's work is what he left out (Tom Bombadil, The Scouring of the Shire), not his interpretation. Tolkien was a genius, and these movies capture that genius, as well as the author's enthusiasm. |
in no specific order, my favorite 5 movies are: Pulp Fiction, Jules and Jim, The Royal Tenenbaums, Annie Hall, and the Godfather -- but not the whole trilogy, just parts 1 and 2.
|
5. The Rock
4. 16 Candles 3. Back to the Beach 2. The Goonies 1. Rudy |
there is no order to my picks. that is just not possible... the freaky thing these movies have in common: i know the whole movie by heart.
1) clueless 2) legally blonde 3) the fugitive 4) mission impossible (just the first one. the second one sucked) 5) the baby sitters club ( dont laugh. that movie is awesome) honorable mention: girl, interrupted |
5.) Batman
4.) Ace Ventura---The First One 3.) 48hrs 2.) Star Trek--The wrath of Khan 1.) Dr. No--the first James Bond Movie |
5. Gone With The Wind
4. Charade 3. Funny Face 2. Hilary and Jackie 1. O Brother Where Art Thou honourable mention: Monkeybone |
5) Gladiator
4) Full Metal Jacket 3) Lock Stock & Two Smoking Barrels 2) Clockwork Orange 1) Pink Floyd's The Wall |
1.) Last of the Mohicans
2.) Willy Wonka 3.) Requiem for a Dream 4.) Glory 5.) Soylent Green honorable mention: Apocalypse Now, & Kenneth Branagh's Hamlet |
In no order:
Fools Rush In Pretty Woman Steel Magnolias While You Were Sleeping Serendipity:D |
5. Beavis and Butthead do America
4. The Shining 3. Major League movies 2. Jackass 1. Office Space |
- Dirty Dancing
- American Beauty - The Breakfast Club - Gone With The Wind - Legally Blonde |
Office Space
The Breakfast Club Mildred Pierce It's A Wonderful Life Sliding Doors |
These are movies I have seen hundreds of times and still enjoy... in no particular order...
Gone With The Wind Pride and Prejudice - The A&E version with Colin Firth and Jennifer Ehle Four Weddings and a Funeral Gladiator A Few Good Men Honorable Mentions The Cutting Edge Office Space Forrest Gump Sense and Sensibility |
5. Exorcist -- Any movie with a girl with such multitasking prowess (spininng head while simultaneously yacking) is automatically awesome
4. Lord of the Rings Trilogy -- unlike reading The Hobbit in 6th grade, I like it! 3. Goonies -- Chunk was at my school a couple weeks ago! 2. SpaceBalls -- "Combing" the Desert! 1. Office Space -- Milton Rules! |
God, what a great idea!!!
Man, this is difficult! :-D Hmmm....well, to pick JUST 5 will show you how ecclectic I can be....
Now, here they are, in no particular order..... Gone With The Wind, Monty Python (any of them), Love Stinks, Miss Congenality, Any Kevin Smith Movie (of the View Askew World) Runners up: Along came a spider, The Shining, Back to the Future Trilogy, Girl Interrupted, Riding in Cars with Boys, Eddie Izzard: Dressed to Kill (eh, kind of a movie), South Park the movie, and Run Lola Run |
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:35 PM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.